English (Deck Department (Naval Forces); Shipbuilding)
light line speed [correct]
DEF: The maximum rope speed (in metres per second) that the winch can maintain with the rope wound on the drum in a single layer, and with negligible tension on the rope, normally not more than 10 % of the drum load.
French (Service du pont (Forces navales); Constructions navales)
vitesse à vide [correct]
DEF: Vitesse maximale (en mètres par seconde), mesurée sur la première couche d'enroulement, dont le treuil est capable avec une tension du câble négligeable ne dépassant pas normalement 10 % de l'effort au tambour.