English (Emergency Management; Protection of Life)
casualty [correct, standardized]
DEF: A person who has suffered injuries, sickness or death as a result of an incident.
OBS: Casualties include responders. The term "casualty" does not refer to a victim who suffers loss or property damage. More specific terms may be used at incident sites to avoid confusion, such as "physically injured victim" or "psychologically injured victim," "injured victim" or "injured person" and "sick victim" or "sick person." As for fatalities, they are handled separately in the course of fatality management. At an incident site involving human and animal casualties, other specific terms should be used, such as "human casualty" or "animal casualty," to differentiate between humans and animals.
OBS: casualty: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Sécurité des personnes)
victime corporelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Personne qui a subi des blessures, qui est devenue malade ou qui est morte à la suite d'un incident.
OBS: Les victimes corporelles comprennent les intervenants. Le terme «victime corporelle» répond au besoin de différencier les victimes atteintes sur le plan physique ou psychologique des victimes ayant subi des pertes ou des dommages matériels. Afin d'éviter toute confusion sur un lieu d'incident, il importe d'utiliser des termes plus précis tels que «victime blessée physiquement» ou «victime blessée psychologiquement», «victime blessée» ou «personne blessée» et «victime malade» ou «personne malade». Quant aux victimes décédées, elles font l'objet d'une gestion distincte. Sur le lieu d'un incident qui comporte des victimes humaines et animales, il convient d'utiliser des termes plus précis tels que «personne blessée» et «animal blessé» pour différencier les humains des animaux.
OBS: victime corporelle : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Gestión de emergencias; Protección de las personas)
víctima [correct, feminine noun]