English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements); Thermal Insulation)
air filled window [correct]; air-filled window [correct]
CONT: A few manufacturers are filling the space between the window panes with argon because it will reduce heat loss when compared to an air filled window. As long as the argon remains in the window, it should cause no problems.
CONT: As to the issue of whether the argon or krypton leaks out of the window after a number of years ... my guess is that if the argon or krypton leaked out it would be replaced with ambient air. Then the window would fog up the same as when a sealed, air-filled window leaks.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment); Isolation thermique)
vitrage isolant à lame d'air [correct, masculine noun]; vitrage isolant thermique à lame d'air [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Performances thermiques des vitrages isolants à lame d'air.
OBS: Les lames d'air constituent l'écran thermique des vitrages isolants et des survitrages; dans un vitrage isolant, la lame d'air est immobile, les deux pans de verre étant solidarisés à leur pourtour par un cadre étanche qui maintient leur espacement [...]; un déshydratant [...] maintient la siccité de l'air enfermé, indispensable pour que des buées ne puissent opacifier les vitres.