English (Stained Glass)
technique of stained glass [correct]; stained-glass window making; stained glass; stained work
CONT: The fully developed technique of stained glass - that is, pieces of colored glass with details applied in vitreaus paint, held together with strips of lead and set into an iron frame - appeared somewhat later (i.e. after early Christian times]
French (Vitrail)
vitrail [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique de fabrication de composition translucide constituée de morceaux de verre découpés, généralement colorés, assemblées au moyen de plomb pour former une décoration.
OBS: D'après les Avis de recommandation et de normalisation de l'Office de la langue française, Gazette officielle du Québec.