English (Plant Biology; Crop Conservation and Storage; Food Preservation and Canning; Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
vitreous [correct, standardized]
DEF: Having naturally translucent (glassy) tissues or an abnormal appearance of the flesh.
OBS: Examples: Gooseberries, red or white currants, apples and pears.
OBS: vitreous: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Biologie végétale; Conservation des récoltes; Conservation des aliments et conserverie; Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
vitreux [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: vitreuse : Présentant des tissus translucides naturels ou un aspect anormal de la chair.
OBS: Exemples : Groseilles, groseilles à maquereau, pommes et poires.
OBS: vitreux : Le terme au féminin (vitreuse) et la définition ont été normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Conservación de las cosechas; Conservación de los alimentos y elaboración de conservas; Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria))
vítreo [correct]
DEF: Que tiene tejidos naturalmente translúcidos (vidriosos) (por ejemplo, las grosellas o grosellas silvestres), o un aspecto anormal de la pulpa (por ejemplo, en el caso de las manzanas o peras).