English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Weapon Systems)
powder burning rate [correct]; burning rate of the propellant [correct]; quickness of the propellant [rare]; propellant quickness [rare]
DEF: Speed with which a propellant powder burns.
OBS: It is affected by both physical and chemical characteristics.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Systèmes d'armes)
vivacité d'une poudre [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; vitesse de combustion de la poudre [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [La vitesse de combustion de la poudre] vaire selon les caractéristiques physiques et chimiques.
OBS: vivacité d'une poudre : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.