English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
spring tide [correct]; syzygy tide [correct]; maximum tide
DEF: Tide of increased range which occurs about every two weeks when the moon is new or full ...
CONT: At the times of new and full moon the relative positions of sun and moon are such that the high water produced by one of those bodies occurs at the same time as that produced by the other; and so also with the low waters; these tides are called spring tides [and] at such time we have the highest high tides as well as the lowest low tides, and the tidal range is at its maximum.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
marée de vives-eaux [correct, feminine noun]; marée de vive eau [correct, feminine noun]; marée de vive-eau [correct, feminine noun]; vive-eau [correct, feminine noun]; marée de syzygie [correct, feminine noun]; marée de sysygies [feminine noun]; grande marée [feminine noun]
CONT: Les amplitudes de la marée ne sont pas identiques dans le temps; elles varient constamment en rapport avec les positions respectives de la Lune et du Soleil. Ainsi, les amplitudes sont maximums immédiatement après la pleine et la nouvelle lune (marées de vives-eaux) et minimums à la suite des premiers et derniers quartiers (marées de mortes-eaux).
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
marea viva [feminine noun]; marea sicigial [feminine noun]; aguas vivas [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Marea de gran amplitud en los períodos de luna llena y luna nueva.