English (Aquaculture)
rearing pond [correct]; culture pond [correct]
CONT: The goal of [the] project was to construct and evaluate a new generation of rearing pond that allows for both water recirculation and the rapid recovery of wastes.
OBS: General term applied to all types of ponds in which [aquatic animals or plants] are grown.
French (Aquaculture)
étang d'élevage [correct, masculine noun]; étang de culture [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terme général appliqué à tous les types d'étangs dans lesquels des [animaux et plantes aquatiques] sont élevés.
PHR: étang de culture d'algues
Spanish (Acuicultura)
estanque de cría [correct, masculine noun]; vivero [correct, masculine noun]