English (Group Dynamics; Clinical Psychology)
in vivo exposure [correct]
CONT: Twenty-three patients who had experienced a major stressful event were given a debriefing session followed by eight weekly sessions of imaginal exposure and in vivo exposure ... Several empirical studies suggest that exposure in vivo and response prevention have a differential treatment effect on the complaints presented by patients with obsessive-compulsive disorder (OCD) ... ritualistic behaviour was less strongly affected by exposure in vivo following response prevention [Source: PASCAL database].
French (Dynamique des groupes; Psychologie clinique)
exposition in vivo [correct, feminine noun]; exposition en situation réelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] confrontation directe du sujet avec l'objet ou la situation phobogènes - cette confrontation devra être organisée en situation réelle (in vivo) de préférence à une confrontation en imagination [...]
CONT: La désensibilisation en imagination [...] a été la première méthode comportementale utilisée à une grande échelle dans le traitement des phobies, mais depuis on l'a en grande partie remplacée par des formes d'exposition in vivo plus efficaces, avec ou sans l'aide d'un thérapeute.
PHR: Exercices d'exposition in vivo.