English (Residential Architecture; Interior Design (General))
living room [correct]; living-room [correct]
DEF: A room in a residence used for the common social activities of the occupants.
French (Architecture d'habitation; Architecture d'intérieurs (Généralités))
salle de séjour [correct, feminine noun]; salon [correct, masculine noun]; séjour [correct, masculine noun]; vivoir [masculine noun, Canada]
CONT: La salle de séjour, aussi appelée salon, est la pièce de la maison où la famille se réunit et où l'on reçoit les invités.
Spanish (Arquitectura de viviendas; Diseño de interiores (Generalidades))
sala de estar [correct, feminine noun]