English (Codes (Software); Computer Graphics; Telecommunications Transmission; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
variable-length coding [correct]; variable length coding [correct]; VLC [correct]; VLC
DEF: A reversible procedure for coding that assigns shorter code-words to frequent events and longer code-words to less frequent events.
French (Codes (Logiciels); Infographie; Transmission (Télécommunications); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
codage à longueur variable [correct, masculine noun]; codage entropique [correct, masculine noun]; codage de Huffman [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédure réversible de codage, affectant des mots de code plus courts aux événements fréquents et des mots de code plus longs aux événements moins fréquents.
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico); Gráficos de computadora; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales)
codificación de longitud variable [proposal, feminine noun]; codificación de Huffman [proposal, feminine noun]