English (Electronics; Micrographics)
Constant Linear Velocity [correct]; CLV [correct]; constant linear velocity [correct]
DEF: Technique enabling data recorded with a constant linear density to be read, whereby the rotation speed of the disk varies in inverse ratio to the reading beam.
OBS: A CLV or extended-play disc maintains a consistent length for each frame, thus enabling longer playing time per side, but sacrificing individual frame addressability. Reference to locations on CLV discs is limited to time in minutes and seconds. CLV discs are basically useless for interactive videodisc applications.
French (Électronique; Micrographie)
vitesse linéaire constante [correct, feminine noun]; VLC [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Une densité maximale et constante de l'information le long d'une piste.
OBS: CLV (Constant Linear Velocity) : aussi appelé Long Play. Ce principe permet de maintenir une longueur constante pour chaque image pour une plus longue durée d'enregistrement mais sans possibilité d'accéder à une image précise.
OBS: La Constant Linear Velocity est une marque déposée de la société Philips/MCA.
Spanish (Electrónica; Micrografía)
velocidad lineal constante [feminine noun]