English (Citizenship and Immigration; Surveillance and Formalities (Air Transport))
machine readable visa [correct, officially approved]; MRV [correct, officially approved]
OBS: machine readable visa; MRV: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Contrôles et formalités (Transport aérien))
visa lisible à la machine [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MRV [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; VLM [correct, masculine noun]; visa lisible par machine [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: visa lisible à la machine; MRV : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración; Vigilancia y formalidades (Transporte aéreo))
visado de lectura mecánica [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; VLM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: visado de lectura mecánica; VLM: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).