English (Human Diseases)
toxocariasis; visceral larva migrans
DEF: Disease, caused by the migration of larvae of Toxocara canis, frequently seen in young children, which usually does not cause severe problems ..., the most outstanding feature of this disease being a high peripheral eosinophilia, which may reach 90 %.
CONT: Given that Toxocara canis worms are commonly found in dogs and cats, ... it is not surprising that a combination of small children playing in contaminated soil and pets passing large numbers of infective eggs leads to toxocariasis.
CONT: The visceral larva migrans (VLM) syndrome was described by Beaver and colleagues in New Orleans in 1952. This syndrome is caused by the migration of larvae of Toxocara canis ...
OBS: The worst consequence of these migrating larvae is their fortuitous entry into the myocardium or the central nervous system, where they may cause myocarditis or encephalitis, or their entry into the eyes, where they may cause a retinal granuloma that clinically resembles retinoblastoma.
French (Maladies humaines)
toxocarose [feminine noun]; Larva migrans viscérale [feminine noun]
DEF: Parasitose causée par les larves de Toxocara canis, ou ascaris du chien ou du chat, [...] qui survient surtout chez les enfants qui portent à la bouche de la terre souillée par les déjections des chiots ou des objets contaminés par leurs mains sales.
CONT: La toxocarose porte aussi le nom de Larva migrans viscérale, car la maladie est causée par la présence des larves qui ont migré du tube digestif pour s'installer dans différents organes.
CONT: Chez un enfant, un épisode d'asthme accompagné d'une éosinophilie élevée doit faire penser à une toxocarose.
OBS: Au gré de leur migration, les larves de Toxocara canis peuvent finalement aller se loger dans divers organes, comme le cerveau et les yeux, causant des lésions inflammatoires. Le granulome qui se développe dans l'œil à cause de la larve risque d'être confondu avec une tumeur maligne, le rétinoblastome.