English (Building Ventilation)
controlled mechanical ventilation [correct, noun]; CMV [correct, noun]
CONT: Controlled mechanical ventilation (CMV) provides constant control over the volume of air exchange by responding to the building's use and the presence or absence of persons inside. CMV systems also provide a high level of purity of incoming air through filtration devices that prevent pollutants from outside environments from entering.
French (Ventilation (Construction))
ventilation mécanique contrôlée [correct, feminine noun]; VMC [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La VMC est un dispositif intégré au bâtiment fonctionnant avec une centrale de ventilation forçant l'extraction de l'air pour le renouveler et assurer ainsi la qualité de l'air intérieur.