English (Plant Diseases; Grain Growing)
barley mild mosaic virus [correct]; barley mild mosaic bymovirus [correct]; BaMMV [correct]; BaMMV
CONT: Barley mild mosaic virus (BaMMV), a member of the family Potyviridae, genus Bymovirus, is involved in the economically important yellow mosaic disease of winter barley in East Asia and Europe.
OBS: The control of Barley yellow mosaic virus (BaYMV) and Barley mild mosaic virus (BaMMV), transmitted by Polymyxa graminis Ledingham, is based on the growth of resistant barley cultivars.
French (Maladies des plantes; Culture des céréales)
virus de la mosaïque modérée de l'orge [correct, masculine noun]; VMMO [masculine noun]
CONT: Parmi dix virus transmis par Polymyxa graminis décrits dans le monde sur le blé, l'orge, l'avoine et le seigle, huit sont identifiés en France. Par l'importance des surfaces contaminées le virus de la mosaïque jaune de l'orge [...] et le virus de la mosaïque modérée de l'orge [...] constituent actuellement le problème majeur notamment chez l'orge brassicole, d'autant qu'on ne connaît pas de variétés résistantes à l'ensemble des pathotypes de ces virus.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Cultivo de cereales)
virus del mosaico suave de la cebada
CONT: El virus del mosaico suave de la cebada induce a una de las enfermedades virales más difundidas en los cultivos de cebada en Europa y Asia. La persistencia del virus en la zoósporas del vector durante periodos superiores a 15 años reducen las medidas de control de este virus al cultivo de genotipos resistentes.