English (Satellite Telecommunications; Regulations (Water Transport); Commercial Fishing)
vessel monitoring system [correct]; VMS [correct]
DEF: ... a satellite-based, near real-time, positional tracking system used to monitor the location of vessels and [their] movement.
CONT: DFO [Department of Fisheries and Oceans] uses VMS to improve its ability to monitor vessel positions and compliance with current fisheries regulations (such as closed areas) and to guide enforcement activities. VMS provides the latitude, longitude, date and time of vessel locations and, depending on the type of unit, course and speed.
French (Télécommunications par satellite; Réglementation (Transport par eau); Pêche commerciale)
système de surveillance des navires [correct, masculine noun]; SSN [correct, masculine noun]; système de surveillance des navires par satellite [correct, masculine noun]; SSN [correct, masculine noun]; SSN
DEF: [...] système de suivi de position par satellite, en temps quasi réel, utilisé pour surveiller la position des navires et leurs mouvements.
CONT: Le MPO [ministère des Pêches et Océans] utilise le SSN pour améliorer sa capacité de surveillance de la position des navires et du respect de la réglementation actuelle sur les pêches (notamment les zones fermées) et pour orienter les activités d'application de la loi. Le SSN fournit la latitude, la longitude, la date et l'heure de la position du navire et, selon le type d'unité, le cap et la vitesse.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones por satélite; Reglamentación (Transporte por agua); Pesca comercial)
sistema de vigilancia de los barcos [correct, masculine noun]; sistema de localización de buques vía satélite [correct, masculine noun]