English (Various Metal Ores)
volcanogenic massive sulphide deposit [correct]; volcanogenic massive sulfide deposit [correct]; VMS deposit [correct]; volcanic-associated massive sulphide deposit [correct]; volcanic-associated massive sulfide deposit [correct]
CONT: All volcanic-associated massive sulphide deposits occur in terranes dominated by volcanic rocks. However, the individual deposits may be hosted predominantly by volcanic or sedimentary strata, all of which form integral parts of a volcanic complex. Such deposits are also commonly referred to as volcanogenic massive sulphides, or simply as VMS.
PHR: Volcanogenic massive sulfide ore deposit.
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
gisement de sulfures massifs volcanogènes [correct, masculine noun]; gîte de sulfures massifs volcanogènes [correct, masculine noun]; gîte de sulfures massifs associés à des roches volcaniques [correct, masculine noun]; gisement de sulfures massifs associés à des roches volcaniques [correct, masculine noun]; gisement de SMV [correct, masculine noun]; gîte de SMV [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tous les gîtes de sulfures massifs associés à des roches volcaniques se situent dans des terranes où les roches volcaniques constituent la lithologie dominante. Une minéralisation donnée pourra être encaissée dans des roches principalement volcaniques ou principalement sédimentaires constituant des parties intégrantes de complexes volcaniques. De telles minéralisations sont communément appelées «sulfures massifs volcanogènes» ou plus simplement désignées par l'acronyme SMV.