English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications Transmission)
voice-grade channel [correct]; voice channel [correct]; telephone channel [correct]; voice grade channel
DEF: In data communications, a channel with a relatively narrow bandwidth, such as a telephone line, that is capable of transmitting human voice tones and that is used to transmit data at approximately 2500 bits per second to and from lower-speed devices, such as remote terminals and card readers.
French (Internet et télématique; Transmission (Télécommunications))
voie téléphonique [correct, feminine noun]; voie à fréquences vocales [feminine noun]
DEF: Voie qui assure la transmission dans les limites de la bande de fréquences vocales, soit entre 200 et 3400 hertz.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
canal de calidad telefónica [correct, masculine noun]; canal de calidad de voz [correct, masculine noun]; canal telefónico [correct, masculine noun]; canal de sonido vocal [correct, masculine noun]; canal de nivel de conversación [correct, masculine noun]; canal con frecuencia vocal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Canal de comunicaciones apropiado para la transmisión de la voz, datos digitales o analógicos, usualmente con gama de frecuencia entre los 300 y 3000 Hz.