English (Farm Management and Policy; Agricultural Economics)
agricultural extension [correct]; agriculture extension
DEF: ... the means by which farmers are helped to improve their production, usually by governments, through teaching, demonstration and other aids. The term 'extension' may derive from the fact that the assistance is extended to individuals or groups as and where they are engaged in production.
OBS: Early stage extension was concerned with the introduction of better techniques in the production and marketing of crops ... Those activities may be said to constitute the primary field of extension, largely suited for group instruction and activity. At the secondary level, attention is focused on the individual farmer, (his) specific enterprise (and) farm management.
French (Gestion et politique agricole; Économie agricole)
vulgarisation agricole [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Le «développement agricole» a été institué (en France) par la loi du 4 octobre 1966. Il s'est substitué à la «vulgarisation agricole» qui avait pour objet la formation permanente technique et économique des agriculteurs dans le but d'élever la productivité des exploitations et le niveau de vie des exploitants.
Spanish (Gestión y política agrícola; Economía agrícola)
extensión agrícola [feminine noun]; vulgarización agrícola [feminine noun]