English (Security)
vulnerability [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A condition or set of conditions that may allow a threat to adversely affect an asset.
OBS: vulnerability: term and definition standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP).
OBS: vulnerability: term officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee (STC).
French (Sécurité)
vulnérabilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Condition ou ensemble de conditions permettant qu'une menace ait une incidence négative sur un actif.
OBS: vulnérabilité : terme et définition normalisés par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).
OBS: vulnérabilité : terme uniformisé par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité (CTS).
Spanish (Seguridad)
vulnerabilidad [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: […] se deben identificar las amenazas que pueden afectar a cada uno de los activos y lo vulnerables que son los activos a cada amenaza; de esta forma se podrá obtener una relación directa activo, amenaza, vulnerabilidad que se denominará "riesgo".