English (Risks and Threats (Security); Emergency Management)
vulnerability [correct, standardized]
DEF: A condition or set of conditions determined by physical, social, economic and environmental factors or processes that increases the susceptibility of a community to the impact of hazards.
OBS: Vulnerability is a measure of how well-prepared and well-equipped a community is to minimize the impact of or cope with hazards.
OBS: vulnerability: term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau; term standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Gestion des urgences)
vulnérabilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Condition ou ensemble de conditions résultant de facteurs ou de processus physiques, sociaux, économiques et environnementaux qui prédispose une collectivité à subir les effets néfastes des aléas.
OBS: La vulnérabilité représente en quelque sorte une mesure de l'état de la situation et des moyens dont dispose une collectivité pour limiter les effets des aléas ou y faire face.
OBS: vulnérabilité : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction; terme normalisé par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad); Gestión de emergencias)
vulnerabilidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Condición o] condiciones determinadas por factores o procesos físicos, sociales, económicos, y ambientales, que aumentan la susceptibilidad de una comunidad al impacto de amenazas.