English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Military Materiel Management; Military Equipment Maintenance)
vulnerability [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An inherent weakness in an entity, system, platform or piece of equipment that exposes it to harm.
OBS: Vulnerability is a factor of survivability.
OBS: vulnerability: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Gestion du matériel militaire; Maintenance du matériel militaire)
vulnérabilité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Faiblesse inhérente exposant une entité, un système, une plateforme ou une pièce d'équipement à un danger.
OBS: La vulnérabilité est un facteur de la capacité de survie.
OBS: vulnérabilité : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.