English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine))
central venous catheter [correct]; CVC [correct]; central venous line [correct]; CVL [correct]; CVL; central line [correct]; central catheter [correct]
DEF: ... a small, flexible plastic tube inserted into [a] large vein ... through which access to the blood stream can be made [to] allow drugs and blood products to be given and blood samples [to be] withdrawn ...
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine))
cathéter veineux central [correct, masculine noun]; CVC [correct, masculine noun]; voie veineuse centrale [correct, feminine noun]; VVC [correct, feminine noun]; VVC; voie centrale [correct, feminine noun]; cathéter central [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tube mince et flexible inséré dans une grosse veine pour administrer des médicaments, transfuser des produits sanguins ou effectuer un prélèvement sanguin.
Spanish (Instrumental médico; Inyecciones, intubación y transfusiones (Medicina))
catéter venoso central [correct, masculine noun]; CVC [correct, masculine noun]