English (Biological Sciences)
single transverse palmar crease; 4-finger line; simian crease; simian line
DEF: A single transverse palmar crease is formed by fusion of the proximal and distal crease; seen in congenital disorders such as Down's syndrome. (DORL).
CONT: A single transverse palmar crease (simian line or 4-finger line) is present in approximately 50 per cent of mongols, but is also common in other congenitally determined conditions and occurs in about 5 per cent of the general population.
French (Sciences biologiques)
pli palmaire transverse unique [masculine noun]; ligne des quatre doigts [feminine noun]; ligne du singe [feminine noun]; ligne simienne [feminine noun]; pli unique transversal [masculine noun]
DEF: Sillon transverse anormal de la paume de la main, qui résulte de la coalescence des deux plis de flexion proximal et distal en un pli unique. (L'association du pli palmaire transverse et de certains états pathologiques a été mise en évidence dès 1909 par R. Langdon-Down, qui avait remarqué chez les mongoliens la très grande fréquence de ce sillon, confirmée ultérieurement par de nombreux auteurs avec des chiffres allant de 45 à 75 % et plus).
CONT: (Trisomie 9q) L'étude des dermatoglyphes est peu significative. Un pli palmaire transverse unique est rapporté dans quelques cas.
OBS: Du terme allemand: Vierfingerfurche