English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
wake [correct]
DEF: The region behind a body moving relative to a fluid in which the effects of the body on the fluid's motion are concentrated.
DEF: A region behind an obstacle in a fluid stream which is disturbed by its passage.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
sillage [correct, masculine noun]; sillage de viscosité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zone turbulente ou perturbée à l'arrière d'un profil placé dans un écoulement.
OBS: Sa forme dépend de la vitesse.