English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Water Pollution; Biomass Energy)
wet air oxidation [correct]; WAO [correct]; wet combustion [correct]
CONT: Wet air oxidation is the process of breaking down oxidizable inorganic and organic waste in a high-temperature, high-pressure, aqueous environment. The process is categorized as a low-temperature thermal treatment.
CONT: In the wet air oxidation or wet combustion of sludges, air pressures are raised to 1200 to 1800 psig [pounds per square inch gage-82 to 124 bars] and the accompanying temperature becomes 540°F or more. Under these conditions there is no vaporization of the sludge liquid. ... External heat is applied to start oxidation of the organic matter in the sludge. Thereafter, oxidation increases until the rate reaches an equilibrium value.
French (Traitement des eaux; Pollution de l'eau; Énergie de la biomasse)
combustion humide [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Combustion humide des boues. Ce procédé, malgré son appellation, est plus un procédé de conditionnement qu'un procédé d'incinération. Il consiste en effet, théoriquement, à chauffer la boue en présence d'air sous des pressions pouvant atteindre 200 bars [grammes par centimètre carré - 2898 psi). On réalise une oxydation poussée de la matière organique, simultanément à la transformation physique de la matière colloïdale.