English (Internet and Telematics)
Wireless Application Protocol [correct]; WAP [correct]
DEF: A communications protocol and application environment [that] can be built on any operating system [and that] provides service interoperability even between different device families [in order to] enable easy fast delivery of relevant information and services to mobile users.
CONT: What type of devices will use WAP? Handheld digital wireless devices such as mobile phones, pagers, two-way radios, smartphones and communicators ...
French (Internet et télématique)
protocole WAP [correct, masculine noun]; WAP [correct, masculine noun]; protocole d'application sans fil [correct, masculine noun]; protocole pour les applications sans fil [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le protocole WAP, compatible avec un grand nombre de réseaux WAN [réseaux étendus], permet à divers périphériques mobiles d'accéder à Internet.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
WAP [correct, masculine noun]; protocolo de aplicación inalámbrica [correct, masculine noun]; protocolo WAP [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El protocolo de aplicación inalámbrica (WAP) es un protocolo que ha conseguido establecer una norma común para la forma de utilizar la tecnología inalámbrica para acceder a Internet. La tecnología WAP se ha optimizado para el envío de información a dispositivos de cliente ligero, como por ejemplo, los teléfonos móviles.