English (Internet and Telematics; IT Security)
web application proxy [correct]; WAP [correct]
CONT: [A] web application proxy provides reverse proxy functionality for web applications inside [a] corporate network to allow users on any device to access them from outside the corporate network.
French (Internet et télématique; Sécurité des TI)
serveur mandataire d'application Web [correct, masculine noun]; mandataire d'application Web [correct, masculine noun]; proxy d'application Web [avoid, anglicism, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: proxy d'application Web : Le terme, bien qu'entré dans l'usage, est un anglicisme et son emploi est déconseillé.