English (Insurance; Water Transport; Foreign Trade)
war risk insurance [correct]
DEF: Insurance issued by marine underwriters against war-like operations specifically described in the policy. In former times, war risk insurance was taken out only in times of war, but currently many exporters cover most of their shipments with war risk insurance as a protection against losses from derelict torpedoes and floating mines placed during former wars, and also as a safeguard against unforeseen warlike developments. In the United states, war risk insurance is written in a separate policy from the ordinary marine insurance; it is desirable to take out both policies with the same underwriters as to the cause (marine peril or war peril) of a given loss.
French (Assurances; Transport par eau; Commerce extérieur)
assurance contre le risque de guerre [correct, feminine noun]; assurance du risque de guerre [correct, feminine noun]; assurance contre les risques de guerre [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Seguros; Transporte por agua; Comercio exterior)
seguro contra riesgos de guerra [masculine noun]