English (Sociology of the Family; Family Law (common law))
ward of State; permanent ward
PHR: Placement of a permanent ward.
French (Sociologie de la famille; Droit de la famille (common law))
pupille de l'État [masculine and feminine noun]
PHR: Placement d'un pupille de l'État.