English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Cancers and Oncology)
watchful waiting [correct]; watch and wait [correct]
DEF: A treatment that watches for changes to symptoms of a slow-growing cancer.
CONT: A person may be offered watchful waiting if they have other health problems or do not want to have other treatments right away. Tests are done if symptoms change or if the doctor wants to check whether the cancer has changed. When test results show that the cancer is getting worse, other treatments are offered.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Cancers et oncologie)
observation vigilante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Traitement qui permet de surveiller l'apparition de changements dans les symptômes d’un cancer qui évolue lentement.
CONT: On peut proposer l'observation vigilante à une personne atteinte d'un autre problème de santé ou qui ne souhaite pas recevoir d'autres traitements tout de suite. On effectue des tests si les symptômes changent ou si le médecin veut vérifier si le cancer a changé. Quand les résultats des tests indiquent que le cancer s'aggrave, on propose d'autres traitements.