English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
water extinguisher [correct, officially approved]; water-base extinguisher [correct]; water fire extinguisher [correct, officially approved]; water type extinguisher [correct]; water base extinguisher [correct]; water-base type extinguisher [correct]
DEF: Fire extinguisher containing water with or without additives as extinguishing medium.
OBS: water extinguisher; water fire extinguisher: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
extincteur à eau [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; extincteur d'incendie à eau [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; extincteur à base d'eau [masculine noun]
DEF: Extincteur dont l'agent extincteur est de l'eau avec ou sans additifs.
OBS: extincteur à eau; extincteur d'incendie à eau : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Equipo de salvamento y lucha contra incendios)
extintor de agua [correct, masculine noun]