English (Landscape Architecture)
water jet [correct]; fountain jet [correct]; water blast [correct]
CONT: Water jets are the result of forcing water through a restricted orifice (nozzle) to increase its velocity and generate a uniform stream.
CONT: A fountain jet is created by forcing water up into the air through a nozzle in defiance of gravity. Yet all water in a jet must at some point respond to gravity and fall earthward ... Almost all fountain jets are effectively used as focal points in a design composition based on their verticality and interplay with light ... A fountain jet can vary from a simple, unpretentious element to a theatrical display of many jets of all sizes and behaviors. Most fountain jets are located in a quiet, static body of water so that they can be fully appreciated against a neutral setting.
French (Architecture paysagère)
jet d'eau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Jaillissement d'eau projetée sous pression dans diverses directions et retombant dans un bassin agrémentant un jardin ou un parc.
CONT: La tradition romaine offrait les jardins péristyles, les fontaines aux jets d'eau retombant, les margelles ouvragées [...]