English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
water bucket [correct]; helibucket [correct]; bucket
DEF: A specially designed rigid or collapsible container slung by a helicopter and used for picking up and dropping suppressants or retardants on a fire.
CONT: Helicopter hovering over pond while 450-gallon water bucket fills for attack on a nearby fire.
CONT: Size of bucket load is compatible with the size of helicopter.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies); Incendies de végétation)
réservoir héliporté [correct, masculine noun]; citerne héli-portable [feminine noun]
DEF: Réservoir à eau spécialement conçu pour être transporté par hélicoptère, aux fins d'arrosage aérien.