English (Cement Industry; Binders and Mastics (Constr.); Types of Concrete)
hydraulic cement [correct, standardized]; water cement
DEF: A finely ground inorganic material forming, by addition of the appropriate quantity of water, a binding paste capable of hardening both under water and in air and of binding together granular material.
CONT: Portland cement is a hydraulic cement; that is, when mixed in the proper proportions with water, it will harden under water (as well as in the air).
CONT: cement: Any substance that acts as a bonding agent for materials. In construction and engineering the word almost always means hydraulic cement, it being by far the most important. ... The principal hydraulic cements are: several types of Portland cement; Portland-pozzolan cement; ... Portland blast-furnace slag cement; ... slag cement; ... masonry cement; ... oil-well cement; ... aluminous or high-alumina cement; ... and expansive cements ...
OBS: hydraulic cement: term and definition standardized by ISO [International Organization for Standardization].
French (Cimenterie; Liants et mastics (Construction); Sortes de béton)
ciment hydraulique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ciment qui fait prise sous l'action de l'eau et qui donne des mortiers et des bétons résistant parfaitement à l'action de l'eau.
CONT: Conditionnement [des déchets radioactifs] dans le béton. Fondée sur l'emploi de ciments hydrauliques (portland, à haute teneur en alumine ou issus de pouzzolanes), cette méthode est très largement employée. [...] Elle est adaptée à la solidification des principaux types de déchets de faible et moyenne activités.
OBS: Ciment (liant hydraulique).
OBS: ciment : terme normalisé par l'ISO [Organisation internationale de normalisation].
Spanish (Industria del cemento; Argamasas y masillas (Construcción); Tipos de hormigón)
cemento hidráulico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cemento que fragua y endurece por reacción química con agua.
OBS: [La] reacción puede ocurrir también por inmersión en agua.
OBS: Mezcla de cal de grano fino, aluminio y sílice, que forma un producto duro al añadirle agua, que combina químicamente con los otros ingredientes para formar hidrato.