English (Household Cleaning and Maintenance; Laundry Work)
water channel [correct]
CONT: A lint filter is provided on the upper parts of the tub to filter the wash water as it is discharged from the water channel.
OBS: The duct or channel moulded into the tub of a portable clothes washing machine.
French (Appareils de nettoyage et d'entretien (Arts ménagers); Blanchissage)
conduite d'eau [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme fourni par le Service linguistique, Camco Inc.