English (Waterproofing (Construction))
water-check [correct, noun]; water check [correct, noun]; upstand [correct, noun]; upturn [correct, noun]
DEF: Groove in a casement window or in the muntins and mullions of a window that prevents the passage of water.
French (Étanchéité (Construction))
rainure d'étanchéiage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Rainure d'étanchéiage dans une fenêtre à battants, rainure dans les montants et les meneaux pour empêcher l'eau de passer.