English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Geophysics)
wavefront [correct]; wave front [correct]
DEF: The instantaneous boundary between the seismic waves in the Earth material, and the material that the seismic energy has not yet reached.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Géophysique)
front d'onde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Surface séparant les particules en mouvement de celles qui ne le sont pas encore lors de la propagation d’une onde sismique.