English (Oceanography; Atmospheric Physics)
wavelength [correct]; wave length [correct]
DEF: The distance between two successive crests or troughs of a wave.
French (Océanographie; Physique de l'atmosphère)
longueur d'onde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distance entre deux crêtes ou deux creux de vague successifs.