English (Optics; Acoustics (Physics))
wavelength [correct]
DEF: The distance between two successive points of a periodic wave in the direction of propagation, in which the oscillation has the same phase.
PHR: Wavelength selectivity.
PHR: Emission, excitation wavelength.
PHR: Discrete, simultaneous multi, single, UV, visible wavelength.
French (Optique; Acoustique (Physique))
longueur d'onde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distance, dans la direction de propagation d'une onde périodique, entre deux points successifs où l'oscillation a la même phase.
Spanish (Óptica; Acústica (Física))
longitud de onda [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distancia entre las crestas de dos ondas consecutivas de un tren de ondas.
OBS: La longitud de onda en metros es aproximadamente igual a 300 dividido por la frecuencia en megahercios. Las longitudes de onda de la luz se especifican en micrómetros.