English (Control Systems (Electronic Instrumentation); Applications of Automation; Artificial Intelligence)
waveform coding [correct]; speech encoding; speech waveform coding [correct]; voice encoding
DEF: Conversion of a digitized voice signal into a succession of discrete data elements according to a set of rules that allow for recovery of the signal (ISO/CEI, 2382-29, 1996).
CONT: Waveform coding synthesizers are a straight forward match of the task requirements to the available storage technology. Efforts have been made to decrease the number of bits per time for digital storage. Techniques used include simple data modulation, adaptive delta modulation, adaptive differential pulse code modulation and adaptive predictive coding.
OBS: See: (ISO/IEC, JTC1/SC1, N1730, 1995).
French (Systèmes cybernétiques de contrôle et de commande; Automatisation et applications; Intelligence artificielle)
codage de la parole; codage de forme d'onde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: codage de la parole : conversion d'un signal vocal numérisé en une suite d'éléments de données discrets conformément à un ensemble de règles qui permettent la reconstitution du signal (ISO/CEI, 2382-29, 1996).
OBS: codage de forme d'onde : terme proposé dans (ISO/IEC, JTC1/SC1, N1686, 1995).