English (The Eye; Eye Surgery)
wavefront-guided [correct]; WFG [correct]
CONT: During the LASIK procedure, the laser can be programmed in a variety of different ways. Initially we utilized only the refraction to guide the programming of the laser. ... Two other options which are available are wavefront-optimized and wavefront-guided laser treatments. ... Wavefront-guided treatments utilize a device to measure your eyes' wave of light -- that is, it measures the exact prescription of your eye across many points throughout your pupil. ... Wavefront-guided treatments may be particularly useful in patients who have high degrees of pre-existing higher order aberrations going into surgery.
PHR: Wavefront-guided procedure, technolgy, treatment.
French (Oeil; Chirurgie de l'œil)
guidé par aberrométrie [correct]; guidé par l'aberrométrie [correct]; guidé par front d'onde
CONT: Ces traitements sont basés sur la réfraction subjective ou objective, sur la topographie cornéenne ou, de plus en plus, sur l’aberrométrie du front d’onde (traitement guidé par l’aberrométrie) [...]
PHR: Méthode, technique, traitement guidé par aberrométrie.