English (Remote Sensing)
wavelength [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Distance between two crests of a wave.
OBS: In remote sensing electromagnetic waves are typically measured in nanometers, millimeters, and centimeters.
OBS: wavelength: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
longueur d'onde [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Distance entre deux points homologues successifs.
OBS: Le rayonnement électromagnétique se caractérise par une période, une fréquence, une vitesse de propagation, une longueur d'onde et une amplitude.
OBS: longueur d'onde : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).