English (Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
wheel housing [correct]; wheelhousing [correct]; wheel well [correct]; wheel house [correct]; wheel arch [correct]; wheelarch [correct]; wheel opening
CONT: Wet snow and slush can accumulate in the wheel wells of your vehicle and restrict your ability to steer or manoeuvre.
French (Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
passage de roue [correct, masculine noun]; cage de roue [correct, feminine noun]; logement de roue [correct, masculine noun]; ouverture de roue [feminine noun]
DEF: Volume de la carrosserie dans lequel débat la roue et qui doit être vide de tout élément de tôle ou de mécanique.
Spanish (Carrocería y chasis (Vehículos automotores))
cárter de rueda [correct, masculine noun]