English (Mammals; Animal Behaviour)
whelping patch [correct]
DEF: An area where certain species of seals congregate to bear their young.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Mammifères; Comportement animal)
aire de mise bas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Endroit où certaines espèces de phoques se rassemblent pour donner naissance à leurs petits.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.