English (Constitutional Law; Federalism)
where numbers warrant clause [correct]; wherever numbers warrant clause [correct]
DEF: Clause in subsection 23(3) of the Constitution Act, 1982 to the effect that the right of Canadian citizens under the other provisions of section 23 to have their children receive school instruction in the language of the English or French minority population of a province applies wherever, in the province, the number of children of citizens who have such a right is sufficient to warrant the provision to them, out of public founds, of minority language instruction and includes, where the number of those children so warrants, the right for them to receive that instruction in the minority language educational facilities provided out of public funds.
French (Droit constitutionnel; Fédéralisme)
disposition d'assujettissement à la justification par le nombre [correct, feminine noun]; exigence relative à la justification par le nombre [avoid, feminine noun]; clause «là où le nombre le justifie» [feminine noun]
DEF: Clause du paragraphe 23(3) de la Loi constitutionnelle de 1982 voulant que le droit reconnu aux citoyens canadiens par les autres dispositions de l'article 23 de faire instruire leurs enfants dans la langue de la minorité francophone ou anglophone d'une province s'exerce partout dans la province où le nombre des enfants des citoyens qui ont ce droit est suffisant pour justifier à leur endroit la prestation, sur les fonds publics, de l'instruction dans la langue de la minorité et comprend, lorsque le nombre de ces enfants le justifie, le droit des les faire instruire dans des établissements d'enseignement de la minorité linguistique financés sur les fonds publics.