English (Silviculture)
whip [correct, noun]
CONT: Whip harvesting consists of the cutting and bundling operations and the collection and transport of the bundles of whips to the nursery storage for further processing into cuttings.
French (Sylviculture)
plançon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ces peupliers sont vendus à l'état de plançons c'est-à-dire composés d'une branche coupée sur un arbre et donc pourvue d'un bourgeon apical et de bourgeons axillaires.