English (Outfitting of Ships; Pulleys and Belts; Ship and Boat Parts)
whip [correct, noun]; gantline [correct]; girtline [correct]; runner whip [correct]
DEF: [A] single rope rove through a single block and used for hoisting articles.
French (Armement et gréement; Poulies et courroies; Parties des bateaux)
cartahu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cordage volant sans usage fixe, utilisé souvent pour hisser, et passant par une poulie.
Spanish (Equipo y aparejos (Transporte por agua); Poleas y correas; Partes de los barcos)
tecle [masculine noun]; andarivel [masculine noun]