English (Botany; Silviculture)
whip [correct, noun]; whip tree
DEF: Any slender tree that the wind causes to lacerate the crowns of its neighbours ... Most commonly refers to hardwood species among conifers.
CONT: A whip is unlikely to become a desirable crop tree.
French (Botanique; Sylviculture)
fouet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arbre à tige flexible qui, agité par le vent, touche les cimes de ses voisins.
Spanish (Botánica; Silvicultura)
látigo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Árbol alto y delgado que forma parte de la cubierta superior; puede no llegar a ser un buen árbol maderable, y azota y daña a las copas de los inmediatos.