English (Television (Radioelectricity); Telecommunications)
television white space [correct, noun]; TVWS [correct, noun]; TV white space [correct, noun]; TVWS [correct, noun]; TVWS; white space [correct, noun]; WS [correct, noun]; WS
CONT: TV white space refers to the unused or underutilized portions of the radio frequency spectrum that were originally allocated for television broadcasting. These are the frequencies between television channels, which were left vacant to prevent interference between TV [television] stations.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Télécommunications)
espace blanc de télévision [correct, masculine noun]; TVWS [correct, masculine noun]; espace blanc [correct, masculine noun]; espace blanc du spectre de télévision [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; TVWS [correct, masculine noun]; TVWS
CONT: Les espaces blancs du spectre de télévision (TVWS) se réfèrent aux fréquences inutilisées dans les bandes de télédiffusion [...]