English (Programming Languages; Codes (Software))
whitespace [correct]
CONT: In computer programming, [a] whitespace is any character or series of characters that represent horizontal or vertical space in typography.
French (Langages de programmation; Codes (Logiciels))
espace blanc [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un espace blanc (whitespace) correspond aux caractères qui sont invisibles à l'œil, mais qui occupent de l'espace dans un texte.