English (Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Rubber; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
whiting [correct, noun]; whitening [correct, noun]; whiting chalk [correct]; chalk white
DEF: Calcium carbonate prepared as powder by grinding chalk, limestone, or a synthetic product (as precipitated calcium carbonate) and used as a pigment and extender, in putty, and in rubber compounding and paper coating.
CONT: Whiting chalk. ... Pure calcium carbonate for use as a filler and a white pigment. For gouache, casein, gesso, pastels, a filler for many wall paint recipes such as methylcellulose washes, etc. Many recipes call for whiting to be prepared. To do this, place whiting in a bowl or bucket. Cover with water and allow to stand overnight for the powder to absorb water and fatten. Pour off surface water and discard.
French (Teintures et pigments (Industries); Caoutchouc; Peintures et vernis (Industries))
blanc de craie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les blancs de craie, ou sous-carbonates de chaux, sont assez abondants.
OBS: Voir aussi «blanc d'Espagne» et «blanc de Meudon».