English (Crop Protection)
wild flooding [correct]
DEF: Method of irrigation which consists of spilling water at frequent intervals from a grade ditch constructed along the high edge of a sloping field. The water is allowed to flow freely down the slope, irrigating the soils the water moves across. Interceptor ditches are placed at intervals down the slopes to collect the water. Used primarily for irrigating low-income crops on steep lands where uniformity of water distribution is not a major consideration.
French (Protection des végétaux)
irrigation par submersion non contrôlée [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Protección de las plantas)
riego por desbordamiento natural [masculine noun]