English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
contour ditch irrigation
CONT: Contour ditch irrigation is also known as wild flooding. It consists of a series of ditches spaced 25 to 100 m apart. There is a slight slope along these ditches and usually, the downslope bank is lower so that the water, when checked, is not restrained from flowing into the field along the entire ditch. Sometimes, water release into the field is accomplished by making cuts through the downslope bank or using siphons. Theoretically, in contour ditch irrigation the water moves down the slope as a uniform sheet. Successive ditches located down the slope pick up the surface runoff and redistribute it to lower portions of the field.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
irrigation par rases [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'irrigation par rigoles de niveau ou par rases : les rigoles de niveau s'utilisent en régions de montagnes sur des terrains à forte pente (jusqu'à 25 %) ou accidentés. Les rases constituent une variante pour les terrains à faible pente. On doit donner de la pente aux rigoles qui ne sont plus parallèles mais légèrement obliques par rapport aux courbes de niveau.
OBS: rase : Régional (Provence). Fossé, rigole