English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
wild licorice [correct, see observation]; American licorice [correct]; licorice [see observation]
OBS: A plant of the family Fabaceae.
OBS: wild licorice: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
OBS: wild licorice: common name also used to refer to the species Galium lanceolatum and Galium circaezans.
OBS: licorice: common name used to refer to the genus Glycyrrhiza.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
réglisse sauvage [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; réglisse [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Fabaceae.
OBS: réglisse sauvage : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
OBS: réglisse sauvage : nom commun utilisé aussi pour désigner l'espèce Astragalus glycophyllos.
OBS: réglisse : nom vernaculaire utilisé pour désigner le genre Glycyrrhiza.