English (Plant Diseases; Horticulture; Crop Protection)
wilting [correct]
DEF: The limpness found when plant tissues contain insufficient water to hold the cells rigid.
OBS: It may occur when the rate of transpiration exceeds the rate at which water is able to enter the root system from a soil containing ample water, causing temporary wilting from which the plant recovers when the transpiration rate falls. It may also be due to a deficiency of water in the soil.
French (Maladies des plantes; Horticulture; Protection des végétaux)
flétrissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Altération ou état d'altération d'une plante ou d'une partie de plante privée d'eau et dont les formes et couleurs naturelles se perdent ou sont perdues.
OBS: Le flétrissement est aussi un symptôme de certaines maladies.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Horticultura; Protección de las plantas)
marchitamiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Apariencia flácida de hojas, brotes o toda la planta, por pérdida de turgencia [debido a deficiencia hídrica].