English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
Wilton carpet [correct]; Wilton
DEF: Carpet produced on a Jacquard loom and having either cut or loop pile or a combination of the two.
OBS: The yarn is woven continuously, which limits the number of colours on the loom. Patterned Wiltons are available but the majority are plain with a smooth luxurious feel.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
tapis Wilton [correct, masculine noun]; wilton [masculine noun]
DEF: Tapis produit sur un métier à tisser Jacquard et composé de velours coupé ou bouclé ou d'un mélange des deux.