English (Computer Graphics; Computer Display Technology)
WIMP interface [correct]; WIMP [correct]; window icon mouse pull-down menu [correct]
CONT: Dubbed the WIMP (Window, Icon, Mouse, Pull-down menus), graphic interfaces began to provide a relatively consistent look for both users and software developers.
CONT: ... imagine how a student would solve symbolic integration with a modern WIMP interface. She might be presented with a menu of transformations to apply. ... she might be able to map the general form of the transformation onto the specific example by selecting parts of the example using the mouse ...
French (Infographie; Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
interface WIMP [correct, feminine noun]; interface graphique-souris [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: une interface à base de «Wimp» c'est-à-dire de fenêtres (windows), d'icônes (icons), de souris (mouse) et de menus déroulant (pull down) [...] Ces interfaces WIMP sont en 1990 [...].
OBS: Source : Compatibles PC Magazine, n° 32, mars 1990, page 19.